Second Annual 3X3U National Championship Scheduled for Final Four Weekend

The second annual Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship featuring four seniors from each of college basketball’s 32 conferences competing in a 3-on-3 tournament with a total prize pool of $150,000 at stake is scheduled for the weekend of the Final Four at Minneapolis’ Mall of America.

It’s a three-day competition from April 5-7 with pool play on Friday and Saturday culminating in the championship game Sunday, April 7. The championship will be broadcast on ESPN2.

[RELATED: Reactions to the Latest College Basketball AP Top 25 Poll]

The winning team will win $100,000, plus the right to compete in the 2019 USA Basketball 3×3 Open National Championship in May, while the rest of the prize money will be paid out in $1,000 installments during pool play. All of the games in the competition will be broadcast live on Twitter or ESPN2.

The full schedule is listed below.

Date

Tournament Schedule

Time (ET)

Live Coverage

Friday, April 5

Pool Play (24 games)

3 p.m.

Twitter – @3X3UHoops

Saturday, April 6

Pool Play (24 games)

9:30 a.m.

Twitter – @3X3UHoops

Sunday, April 7

Round of 16 & Quarterfinal Games

10:30 a.m.

Twitter – @3X3UHoops

Sunday, April 7

Semifinal, Third-Place & Championship Games

3 p.m.

ESPN2

 

“The inaugural Dos Equis 3X3U National Championship was an incredible success, and we are prepared to take it to another level this year,” Intersport executive vice president Drew Russell said in a statement. “With the backdrop of Mall of America creating a truly unique environment, these athletes will have another great opportunity to showcase their talents to a national audience and position themselves for future professional opportunities in the game of basketball.”

Intersport also announced the late season watch list for every conference. Ultimately, each conference will assemble a team of four players who have exhausted their college eligibility and whose teams aren’t competing in the Final Four.

The late season watch list is below.


  • America East:
  • John Carroll, F, Hartford
  • Ernie Duncan, G, Vermont
  • Jason Dunne, G, Hartford
  • Josh Gantz, G, UMass-Lowell
  • J.R. Lynch, G, Hartford
  • Jordan Reed, G, New Hampshire
  • Joe Sherburne, F, UMBC
  • Caleb Stewart, F, Binghamton

 

  • American:
  • Jalen Adams, G, UConn
  • Shizz Alston, G, Temple
  • Kyvon Davenport, F, Memphis
  • Corey Davis Jr., G, Houston
  • Tacko Fall, C, UCF
  • Markis McDuffie, F, Wichita State
  • Jahmal McMurray, G, SMU
  • B.J. Taylor, G, UCF

 

  • A-10:
  • Javon Bess, F, St. Louis
  • Josh Cunningham, F, Dayton
  • LaDarien Griffin, F, St. Bonaventure
  • Tramaine Isabell, G, St. Louis
  • Nelson Kaputo, G, St. Bonaventure
  • Otis Livingston, G, George Mason
  • Pookie Powell, G, LaSalle
  • Courtney Stockard, F, St. Bonaventure

 

  • ACC:
  • Torin Dorn, G, NC State
  • Ahmed Hill, G, Virginia Tech
  • Cameron Johnson, G, North Carolina
  • Terance Mann, G, Florida State
  • Luke Maye, F, North Carolina
  • Marcquise Reed, G, Clemson
  • Justin Robinson, G, Virginia Tech
  • Elijah Thomas, F, Clemson

 

  • Atlantic Sun:
  • Lovell Cabbil, G, Liberty
  • Schadrac Casimir, G, Florida Gulf Coast
  • Jace Hogan, F, Jacksonville
  • Abdul Lewis, F, NJIT
  • Rob Marberry, F, Lipscomb
  • Garrison Mathews, G, Lipscomb
  • Kendarius Smith, G, North Alabama
  • Diandre Wilson, G, NJIT

 

  • Big 12:
  • Barry Brown, G, K-State
  • Christian James, G, Oklahoma
  • Makai Mason, G, Baylor
  • Alex Robinson, TCU
  • Kerwin Roach, G, Texas
  • Marial Shayok, G, Iowa State
  • Lagerald Vick, G, Kansas
  • Dean Wade, F, K-State

 

  • Big East:
  • Phil Booth, G Villanova
  • Eli Cain, G, DePaul
  • Marvin Clark, F, St. John’s
  • Jessie Govan, C, Georgetown
  • Isaiah Jackson, G, Providence
  • Paul Jorgensen, G, Butler
  • Eric Paschall, F, Villanova
  • Max Strus, G, DePaul

 

  • Big Sky:
  • Jamar Akoh, F, Montana
  • Brekkott Chapman, F, Weber State
  • Jordan Davis, G, Northern Colorado
  • Marcus Graves, G, Sacramento State
  • Tyler Hall, G, Montana State
  • Jesse Hunt, F, Eastern Washington
  • Michael Oguine, G, Montana
  • Ahmaad Rorie, G, Montana

 

  • Big South:
  • Chris Clemons, G, Campbell
  • David Efianayi, G, Gardner-Webb
  • Andrew Eudy, C, Campbell
  • Kalin Fisher, G, Hampton
  • Francois Lewis, F, Presbyterian
  • Malik Moore, F, USC Upstate
  • Ed Polite Jr., F, Radford
  • Nych Smith, G, Winthrop

 

  • Big Ten:
  • Ethan Happ, F, Wisconsin
  • C.J. Jackson, G, Ohio State
  • Vic Law, F, Northwestern
  • Juwan Morgan, F, Indiana
  • Jordan Murphy, F, Minnesota
  • James Palmer, G, Nebraska
  • Dererk Pardon, C, Northwestern
  • Glynn Watson Jr., G, Nebraska

 

  • Big West:
  • Khalil Ahmad, G, CSU Fullerton
  • Kyle Allman Jr., G, CSU Fullerton
  • Deishuan Booker, G, Long Beach State
  • Ar’Mond Davis, G, UC Santa Barbara
  • Donovan Fields, G, Cal Poly
  • Jonathan Galloway, F, UC Irvine
  • TJ Shorts II, G, UC Davis
  • Temidayo Yussuf, C, Long Beach State

 

  • Colonial:
  • Jarrell Brantley, F, College of Charleston
  • Devontae Cacok, F, UNC Wilmington
  • Eric Carter, F, Delaware
  • Stuckey Mosley, G, James Madison
  • Vasa Pusica, G, Northeastern
  • Steve Santa Ana, G, Elon
  • Tyler Seibring, F, Elon
  • Justin Wright-Foreman, G, Hofstra

 

  • Conference USA:
  • Brian Beard Jr., G, FIU
  • C.J. Burks, G, Marshall
  • Ahmad Caver, G, Old Dominion
  • Jon Davis, G, Charlotte
  • Jon Elmore, G, Marshall
  • B.J. Stith, G, Old Dominion
  • Xavian Stapleton, F, FAU
  • Lewis Sullivan, F, UAB

 

  • Horizon:
  • Sandy Cohen III, G, Green Bay
  • Mark Hughes, G, Wright State
  • Vance Johnson, F, Milwaukee
  • D.J. McCall, G, IUPUI
  • Drew McDonald, F, Northern Kentucky
  • Josh McFolley, G, Detroit
  • Zaynah Robinson, G, Northern Kentucky
  • Jake Wright, G, Milwaukee

 

  • Ivy League:
  • Quinton Adlesh, G, Columbia
  • Devin Cannady, G, Princeton
  • Alex Copeland, G, Yale
  • Matt Morgan, G, Cornell
  • Obi Okolie, G, Brown
  • Blake Reynolds, F, Yale
  • Myles Stephens, G, Princeton
  • Antonio Woods, G, Penn

 

  • MAAC:
  • Evan Fisher, F, Siena
  • Jonathan Kasibabu, F, Fairfield
  • Rickey McGill, G, Iona
  • Brian Parker, G, Marist
  • Marvin Prochet, F, Niagara
  • Dominic Robb, F, Niagara
  • Davauhnte Turner, G, St. Peter’s
  • Cameron Young, G, Quinnipiac

 

  • MAC:
  • Larry Austin, G, Central Michigan
  • Seth Dugan, C, Western Michigan
  • CJ Massinburg, G, Buffalo
  • Nick Perkins, F, Buffalo
  • Tayler Persons, G, Ball State
  • Jaelan Sanford, G, Toledo
  • Jaylin Walker, G, Kent State
  • Demajeo Wiggins, F, Bowling Green

 

  • MEAC:
  • Jordan Butler, F, Norfolk State
  • Raasean Davis, F, North Carolina Central
  • Terry Harris, F, North Carolina A&T
  • Derrik Jamerson Jr., G, Norfolk State
  • Kevin Larkin, G, Delaware State
  • Lamar Morgan, G, Coppin State
  • Justin Ravenel, G, Florida A&M
  • Zaquavian Smith, G, Savannah State

 

  • Missouri Valley:
  • Clayton Custer, G, Loyola-Chicago
  • Jarred Dixon, G, Missouri State
  • Brady Ellingson, G, Drake
  • Phil Fayne, F, Illinois State
  • Deion Lavender, G, Valparaiso
  • Nick McGlynn, F, Drake
  • Marques Townes, G, Loyola-Chicago
  • Milik Yarbrough, G, Illinois State

 

  • Mountain West:
  • Jordan Caroline, F, Nevada
  • Braxton Huggins, G, Fresno State
  • Justin James, G, Wyoming
  • Caleb Martin, F, Nevada
  • Cody Martin, F, Nevada
  • Anthony Mathis, G, New Mexico
  • J.D. Paige, G, Colorado State
  • Deshon Taylor, G, Fresno State

 

  • Northeast:
  • Raiquan Clark, G, LIU Brooklyn
  • Darnell Edge, G, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Sean Hoehn, G, Sacred Heart
  • Mike Holloway Jr., F, Fairleigh Dickinson
  • Jamaal King, G, St. Francis (PA)
  • Tyler Kohl, G, Central Connecticut
  • Romone Saunders, G, Wagner
  • Malik Petteway, F, Robert Morris

 

  • Ohio Valley:
  • Shaq Buchanan, G, Murray State
  • Jason Burnell, F, Jacksonville State
  • A.J. Hicks, G, Morehead State
  • Nick Mayo, F, Eastern Kentucky
  • Kevin McClain, G, Belmont
  • David McFarland, G, SIU-Edwardsville
  • Dylan Windler, F, Belmont
  • Chris Porter-Bunton, F, Austin Peay

 

  • Pac-12:
  • Sedrick Barefield, G, Utah
  • Bennie Boatwright, F, USC
  • Zylan Cheatham, F, Arizona State
  • Noah Dickerson, F, Washington
  • Robert Franks, F, Washington State
  • Stephen Thompson Jr., G, Oregon State
  • Matisse Thybulle, G, Washington
  • Paul White, F, Oregon

 

  • Patriot League:
  • Jehyve Floyd, F, Holy Cross
  • Jordan Fox, G, Army
  • George Kiernan, F, Navy
  • Kyle Leufroy, G, Lehigh
  • Kimbal Mackenzie, G, Bucknell
  • Nate Sestina, F, Bucknell
  • Lance Tejada, G, Lehigh
  • Paulius Zalys, F, Lafayette

 

  • SEC:
  • KeVaughn Allen, G, Florida
  • Bryce Brown, G, Auburn
  • Terence Davis, G, Ole Miss
  • Jordan Geist, G, Missouri
  • Admiral Schofield, G, Tennessee
  • Chris Silva, F, South Carolina
  • Reid Travis, F, Kentucky
  • Quinndary Weatherspoon, G, Mississippi State

 

  • Southern:
  • Francis Alonso, G, UNC Greensboro
  • Ruben Guerrero, C, Samford
  • Cameron Jackson, F, Wofford
  • Fletcher Magee, G, Wofford
  • Zane Najdawi, F, The Citadel
  • Matt Rafferty, F, Furman
  • Lew Stallworth, G, The Citadel
  • Jaylen Stowe, G, Mercer

 

  • Southland:
  • Shannon Bogues, G, Stephen F. Austin
  • Cameron Delaney, G, Sam Houston State
  • Nick Garth, G, Lamar
  • Moses Greenwood, F, Southeastern Louisiana
  • Jeremiah Jefferson, G, Nicholls
  • Ishmael Lane, C, Northwestern State
  • Josh Nzeakor, F, Lamar
  • Marlain Veal, G, Southeastern Louisiana

 

  • SWAC:
  • Gary Blackston, G, Prairie View A&M
  • Jeremy Combs, F, Texas Southern
  • Chris Howell, G, Jackson State
  • Andre Kennedy, F, Alabama A&M
  • Martaveous McKnight, G, Arkansas Pine-Bluff
  • Jalyn Patterson, G, Texas Southern
  • Dante Scott, F, Mississippi Valley State
  • Sidney Umude, F, Southern

 

  • Summit:
  • Mike Daum, F, South Dakota State
  • Skyler Flatten, G, South Dakota State
  • Brandon Gilbeck, C, Western Illinois
  • Kason Harrell, G, Purdue Fort Wayne
  • Mitchell Hahn, F, Omaha
  • Zach Jackson, G, Omaha
  • John Konchar, G, Purdue Fort Wayne
  • Joe Rosga, G, Denver

 

  • Sun Belt:
  • Tookie Brown, G, Georgia Southern
  • Ty Cockfield, G, Arkansas State
  • Zac Cuthbertson, F, Coastal Carolina
  • JaKeenan Gant, F, Louisiana
  • Ronshad Shabazz, G, Appalachian State
  • Daishon Smith, G, ULM
  • Marcus Stroman, G, Louisiana
  • Jordon Varnado, F, Troy

 

  • West Coast:
  • James Batemon, G, Loyola Marymount
  • Olin Carter III, G, San Diego
  • Eric Cooper, G, Pepperdine
  • Frankie Ferrari, G, San Francisco
  • Roberto Gallinat, G, Pacific
  • Matthew McCarthy, F, San Francisco
  • Josh Perkins, G, Gonzaga
  • Isaiah Pineiro, F, San Diego

 

  • WAC:
  • Eli Chuha, F, New Mexico State
  • Damiyne Durham, G, CSU Bakersfield
  • Michael Finke, F, Grand Canyon
  • Anthony Harris, G, Chicago State
  • Jordan Heading, G, Cal Baptist
  • Rickey Holden, G, CSU Bakersfield
  • Conner Toolson, G, Utah Valley
  • Terry Winn III, F, UT Rio Grande Valley

 

MORE: Stadium’s NCAA Tournament Projections – Monday, Feb. 18